English (Small Arms; Infantry)
sighting shot [correct]
DEF: A trial shot, fired to see if the sights are well adjusted.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
coup de réglage [correct, masculine noun]; balle d'essai [feminine noun]
DEF: Coup tiré pour déterminer si les dispositifs de visée sont bien réglés.