English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
specimen strike [correct]
DEF: A test of the die on a blank to check the neatness of the design and the overall appearance of the coin; the coin produced is not intended for issue as currency.
OBS: See related terms : engineering trial, trial strike.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
frappe d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'un coin sur un flan pour vérifier la qualité du motif reproduit et l'aspect général de la pièce; le spécimen produit n'est pas destiné à être émis.