English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
stochastic gradient algorithm [correct]; stochastic gradient descent [correct]; SGD [correct]; SGD; stochastic gradient descent algorithm [correct]
CONT: Stochastic gradient algorithms are widely used for large-scale learning and inference problems. However, their use in practice is typically guided by heuristics and trial-and-error rather than rigorous, generalizable theory.
CONT: Stochastic gradient descent (SGD) and its variants have established themselves as the go-to algorithms for large-scale machine learning problems with independent samples due to their generalization performance and intrinsic computational advantage.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme du gradient stochastique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de descente de gradient stochastique [correct, masculine noun]