English (Actuarial Practice)
triangle method [correct]; chain ladder method [correct]
CONT: The triangle or chain ladder method used by actuaries to determine reserves needed by insurance companies.
French (Actuariat)
méthode du triangle [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de l'échelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes tirés d'un texte traduit intitulé "L'automobiliste sous-assuré - Méthode IBNR".