English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
macle [correct]; maacle [correct]; maccle [see observation]
DEF: A shape category for rough diamonds consisting of a contact-twin diamond crystal in which the two halves have grown with one half rotated through 180° to the other. A macle usually takes the form of a flat triangular crystal, the junction between the two halves being visible as a "herring bone" pattern round the edge of the triangle.
CONT: Rough diamonds ... occur in various shapes: most common shapes are: -hexahedron (cube) ... -octahedron ... -dodecahedron ... -twinned ... -macle: flattened, triangular-shaped twinned octahedron.
OBS: maccle: alternative spelling of macle, often used outside the US.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
macle [correct, feminine noun]; mâcle [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal de diamant plat et triangulaire dans lequel les deux cristaux se sont juxtaposés à un angle de 180 degrés dans l'orientation de leur structure cristalline interne.
OBS: Vu leur structure plane irrégulière, on leur donne souvent des formes [...] fantaisie.
OBS: mâcle : terme peu usité.