English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
os trigonum [correct]; os triangulare [correct]; triangular bone [correct]
DEF: An independent ossicle sometimes present in the tarsus; usually it forms part of the talus, constituting the lateral tubercle of the posterior process.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
os trigone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubercule postéro-externe de l'astragale, indépendant de cet os et anormalement développé.