English (Surgery)
V-Y flap [correct]
DEF: A V-shaped flap that is elongated to cover a greater area of tissue. The flap, which is at first triangular, is undermined and then pulled so that the area is then sutured in the shape of a Y.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau VY [correct, masculine noun]; plastie en VY [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de lambeau de glissement comportant une incision en V suivie d'une dissection sous-cutanée, permettant d'effectuer ensuite une suture en forme d'Y, ce qui entraîne un allongement vertical suivant le grand axe du V.
OBS: «Plastie» est souvent employé abusivement comme synonyme de lambeau cutané. (D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 647)