English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
triangular irrigation spacing [proposal, see observation]; triangulation irrigation [proposal, see observation]
OBS: Triangular spacing. In irrigation or planting, a three-point layout of sprinklers, shrubs, or ground covers in the form of an equilateral triangle. Also triangulation.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation en triangle [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; irrigation par disposition triangulaire [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: [Irrigation par aspersion] L'espacement des points d'émission doit être d'environ 55 à 60% du diamètre battu par un asperseur. La disposition en quinconce sera donc préférable. Exemple d'emploi d'un canon d'arrosage : 1 m², pratiquement 1 600 m² environ avec stations disposées aux sommets de triangles équilatéraux.