English (Mathematics)
Gauss-Seidel method [correct]; Seidel method [correct]
DEF: A basic iterative procedure for solving a system of linear equations by reducing it to triangular form.
French (Mathématiques)
méthode de Gauss-Seidel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de relaxation thermodynamique de Gauss appliquée par Seidel à la résolution itérative des équations linéaires.