English (Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Cartography)
tie point [correct]
DEF: Points common to two laterally overlapping flight strips of vertical photographs, the positions of which are fixed on the radial triangulation of each strip in order to compile them on a common scale.
French (Prospection par photographie aérienne; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Cartographie)
point de liaison interbandes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Points de photos aériennes situés dans la partie commune à 2 bandes photographiques adjacentes; leurs positions sont fixées lors de la triangulation radiale de chaque bande de façon à obtenir pour celles-ci une échelle cartographique commune.
Spanish (Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Cartografía)
punto de enlace [correct, masculine noun]