English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
station adjustment [correct]; local adjustment [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of angle measurements at a triangulation or traverse station to satisfy local requirements(such as horizon closure) without regard to observations or conditions at other points.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
compensation de station [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcul des corrections à apporter aux valeurs observées des angles pour obtenir la valeur définitive, tenant compte des erreurs de fermeture.