English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography)
horizontal control [correct]
CONT: ... providing horizontal control, in which planimetric positions of specified control points are located by trilateration, triangulation, intersection, resection, or traversing...
OBS: A topographic survey consists of establishing over the area to be mapped a system of horizontal and vertical control, which consists of selected stations connected by measurements of high precision ...
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
canevas planimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de points dont la position a été déterminée sur le plan horizontal.
OBS: Les positions peuvent être rapportées à l'un des systèmes classiques de coordonnées.