English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
heliotrope [correct]
DEF: An instrument used in geodetic surveying to aid in making long-distance (up to 320 km) observations and composed of one or more plane mirrors so mounted and arranged that a beam of sunlight may be reflected by it in any desired direction (such as toward a distant survey station where it can be observed with a theodolite).
OBS: It is sometimes used as an observation signal in triangulation.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
héliotrope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à renvoyer les rayons solaires à grande distance et servant à faire des signaux convenus.