English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematics)
active triangulation [correct]
CONT: ... there are many different types of sensors for range sensing... If the [triangulation] sensor consists of one receiver... and one active transmitter[, ] the measurement principle is called active triangulation.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mathématiques)
triangulation active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux méthodes de triangulation. La première repose sur l'observation d'un point ou d'une scène depuis différents points de vue : c'est la triangulation passive [...] La seconde utilise un signal connu et maîtrisé (généralement une source lumineuse) qui est projeté sur la scène à mesurer : on parle dans ce cas de triangulation active.