English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
optical touch screen [correct]; optical touchscreen [correct]
CONT: Most optical touch screens use two cameras placed in the corners at the top of the screen. These cameras are used to look across the entire touch surface for touch events. When an object touches the screen, it blocks some of the light being received by the sensors in the cameras. The location of the touch is then calculated by using the information from both cameras and the mathematical principles of triangulation.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran tactile optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écran tactile optique peut prendre en charge jusqu'à six contacts simultanés pour une interaction multiutilisateurs.