English (Chronology; Petrography)
Upper Trias [correct, see observation]; upper Trias [correct, see observation]
OBS: upper: Pertaining to rocks or strata that are normally above those of earlier formations of a chronostratigraphic unit (system, series, stage) to indicate position in the geologic column and corresponds to "late" as applied to the name of the equivalent geologic-time unit ... The initial letter of the term is capitalized to indicate a formal subdivision ... and is lowercased to indicate an informal subdivision ...
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
Trias supérieur [correct, masculine noun]