English (Paleontology)
plagiaulacida [correct]
OBS: Fossil marsupials found in strata from the Trias to the Eocene in both Europe and America. They had one pair of large rodent-like incisors in the lower jaw and the other teeth were sharp and tuberculated. They are included in the group Allotheria, considered to be intermediate between Monotremes and Marsupials.
French (Paléontologie)
plagiaulacide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Apparus au jurassique. Ont des molaires antérieures (prémolaires) à couronne coupante et striée latéralement, et des molaires postérieures à 2 rangées de tubercules.