English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1, 2, 3-triazine [correct, see observation]; vicinal triazine [avoid, obsolete]; S-triazine [avoid]; s-triazine [avoid]
CONT: Subclass 182.... Compounds in which two of the ring nitrogens of the six-membered hetero ring are bonded directly to each other.... Note. Examples of compounds provided for herein are 1, 2, 3-triazine, often designated as vicinal triazine, and 1, 2, 4-triazine.
CONT: Triazines are six-membered rings with the number of adjacent nitrogens ranging from three in 1, 2, 3-triazine to one in s-triazine.
OBS: 1, 2, 3-triazine : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2,3-triazine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 1,2,3-triazine : Éviter les autres appellations (S-triazine ou s-triazine), où «S» (parfois «s») a le sens de symétrique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).