English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Reprography)
diazo colorant [correct]; bisazo dyestuff [correct]; disazo dye [see observation]; diazo dye [see observation]
CONT: Monoazo colorants contain a single azo group. ... Examples of diazo colorants, the molecules of which contain two azo groups, include Congo Red ... Triazo dyes contain three, and tetrakisazo dyes contain four, azo groups.
OBS: for "disazo dye" : azo dye: ... This general group is subdivided as monoazo, disazo, trisazo, and tetrazo according to the number of [azo] groups in the molecule.
OBS: for "diazo dye" :Triazo dye.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Reprographie)
disazoïque [correct]; bisazoïque [correct]; bisazo [correct]; colorant diazoïque [masculine noun]
CONT: Colorants azoïques. [...] Le groupe azo peut être répété plusieurs fois et a affaire aux disazoïques, bisazoïques, etc. [...]
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas); Reprografía)
colorante diazoico [masculine noun]