English (Constitutional Law; International Public Law)
suzerainty [correct]
DEF: ... the relation between a suzerain or paramount State and a dependent or vassal State, which is distinct from protectorate.
CONT: In theory a dependent State under suzerainty possesses only those rights and privileges which have been expressly granted to it
CONT: Examples of suzerainty in the past were the relations between the Ottoman Empire and such tributary States as Romania, Serbia, and Bulgaria
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droit international public)
suzeraineté [correct, feminine noun]