English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Switching)
duplication and switching stage [correct]
DEF: A stage which duplicates transmitted 140 Mbit/s tributary signals and switches received signals in the forward direction over the working line or protection line.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation (Télécommunications))
étape de duplication et commutation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones))
etapa de duplicación y conmutación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etapa que duplica las señales tributarias transmitidas a 140 Mbit/s y conmuta las señales recibidas en sentido directo sobre la línea de trabajo o la línea de protección.