English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
drain [correct, noun]
DEF: Small watercourse, tributary to a river or creek, and usually modified by ditching through relatively flat terrain.
CONT: Community Pasture Drain, Man.
OBS: Common in Ont. and Man.
OBS: Term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rigolet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit courant naturel ou artificiel; petite rigole d'écoulement.
CONT: Rigolet de la Baie du Moine, Québec.
OBS: Dérivé de «rigole» et attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.