English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
obsequent stream [correct]
DEF: A stream that flows in the opposite direction to a consequent stream, often against the direction of dip.
OBS: An obsequent stream is a tributary to a subsequent stream that developed independent of, and subsequent to, the original topography.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cours d'eau obséquent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau de troisième ordre du réseau hydrographique, quand il se dirige en sens opposé des cours d'eau conséquents.