English (Glaciology; Meteorology)
window [correct]
DEF: Open water in a predominantly frozen river [which] is caused by warmer water from a spring or tributary, or by turbulence over a shoal.
French (Glaciologie; Météorologie)
fenêtre d'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface d'eau dans une rivière à surface presque entièrement gelée.
OBS: Cette surface non gelée est due à l'eau relativement chaude d'une source ou d'un tributaire ou encore à la turbulence d'eau peu profonde.