English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
fork [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Branch of a stream.
CONT: Cathedral Fork, B.C.
OBS: fork : often small headwater tributary. Generic used in N. B., B. C. and Y. T.
OBS: fork: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fourche [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit cours d'eau tributaire d'un plus gros.
CONT: Fourche des Sarcelles, Québec.
OBS: fourche : générique attesté au Québec et au N.B.
OBS: fourche : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.