English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
dialuminium tetracalcium heptaoxide hydrate [correct]; tetracalcium aluminate hydrate [correct]; hydrated tetracalcium aluminate [correct]
CONT: When water is added to cement a chemical process called hydration takes place. Chemicals in the cement chemically react and are transformed into new compounds. [For example, for the combined materials] tetracalcium aluminate + water + calcium hydroxide [corresponds the] transformed compound tetracalcium aluminate hydrate.
CONT: Tricalcium aluminate plus 12 parts water and calcium hydroxide is converted to tetracalcium aluminate hydrate(3CaO·Al2O3·Ca(OH) 2·12H2O).
CONT: Anthony et al. studied the activation of unreacted calcium by means of injecting limestone into the furnace. They report hydrated tetracalcium aluminate as the major hydration product of the activation process.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca4Al2O7•nH2O; the small letter "n" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Liants et mastics (Construction))
heptaoxyde de dialuminium et de tétracalcium hydrate [correct, masculine noun]; aluminate tétracalcique hydrate [correct, masculine noun]; aluminate tétracalcique hydraté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Parmi les réactions chimiques observées pendant l'hydratation des ciments figure] l'hydratation des deux phases aluminates qui réagissent avec le gypse (régulateur de prise) pour former de l'ettringite, du monosulfoaluminate tricalcique hydraté et de l'aluminate tétracalcique hydraté.
OBS: Le procédé d'hydratation du clinker, qui redonne des composés cristallins, est complexe: l'aluminate tricalcique se transforme en aluminate tétracalcique et (en présence de gypse) en sulfoaluminates.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca4Al2O7•nH2O; la lettre «n» s'écrit en italique.