English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
triceps reflex [correct]; triceps jerk [correct]
DEF: Extension at the elbow joint induced by tapping the triceps tendon near its insertion into the olecranon, with the elbow held semiflexed.
OBS: The term "triceps reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
réflexe olécrânien [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe tricipital [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe olécrânien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extension de l'avant-bras sur le bras après percussion du tendon du triceps brachial au-dessus de l'olécrane. L'arc réflexe est celui de C7.
OBS: Le terme "réflexe olécrânien" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
reflejo tricipital [correct, masculine noun]