English (Plant Biology; Algae)
carpogonium [correct]
DEF: The flask-shaped egg-bearing portion of the female reproductive branch in some thallophytes(as the red algae) in which fertilization occurs and which usually terminates in an elongate receptive trichogyne.
French (Biologie végétale; Algues)
carpogone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule femelle du gamétophyte des algues rouges, remarquable par le trichogyne qui la surmonte, et se développant en carposporophyte.