English (Paleontology; Botany; Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
terebrator [correct]
OBS: A boring organ, the trichogyne, q. v., of lichens
French (Paléontologie; Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
perforateur [correct]; térébrateur [correct]
OBS: Filament allongé rappelant le trichogyne des algues rouges.
OBS: Tube perforateur.