English (Botany; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
trichogyne [correct]
DEF: A receptive, sometimes elongate projection extending from the female sex organ that receives the male gamete prior to fertilization in some fungi (e.g. ascomycota ...) red algae ... green algae ... and lichens.
French (Botanique; Champignons et myxomycètes)
trichogyne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hyphe surmontant l'ascogone des Ascomycètes (et de certaines algues) destiné à assurer la capture d'une spematie et le transfert du noyau mâle jusqu'au noyau de l'ascogone.