English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Toxicology; Plant Diseases; CBRNE Weapons)
T-2 mycotoxin [correct]; T2 toxin [correct]
DEF: A toxin produced by certain species and strains of Fusarium fungi.
CONT: The T-2 mycotoxin, which is classified as a trichothecene mycotoxin, is elaborated from the fusarial species of fungus. According to the current declassified literature, the T-2 mycotoxin is the only mycotoxin known to have been used as a biological weapon.
OBS: "T2" should read "T index 2".
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Toxicologie; Maladies des plantes; Armes CBRNE)
toxine T2 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des principales toxines de la famille des trichothécènes produite par des champignons du genre Fusarium.
OBS: "T2" se lit "T indice 2".