English (Toxicology; CBRNE Weapons)
trichothecene [correct]; trichothecene mycotoxin [correct]
DEF: Mycotoxin produced by various Fusarium fungi.
CONT: Alimentary Toxic Aleukia (ATA) is a disease due to ingestion of trichothecenes and it takes some time for most symptoms to develop.
OBS: Naturally occurring members of the group are T-2 toxin, deoxynivalenol and nivalenol. They cause fusariotoxicosis in animals and toxic aleukia in humans.
French (Toxicologie; Armes CBRNE)
trichothécène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mycotoxine fusarienne produite dans le grain (maïs).
CONT: L'agranulocytose toxique alimentaire est une maladie due à l'ingestion de trichothécènes; la plupart de ses symptômes apparaissent progressivement.