English (Optics)
trichromatic system [correct, standardized]
DEF: System of color specification based on the possibility of matching a color stimulus by the additive mixture of three suitably chosen reference stimuli.
OBS: trichromatic system : term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique)
système trichromatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout système de spécification et de représentation des couleurs fondé sur le principe de la trivariance visuelle. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: système trichromatique : terme normalisé par la CIE et l'AFNOR.