English (IT Security; Computer Mathematics; Probability (Statistics); Encryption and Decryption)
birthday attack [correct]
CONT: A birthday attack is a cryptographic attack that uses the mathematics behind the birthday problem to crack ciphertext. Cybercriminals use birthday attacks to trick systems by cracking digital authentication methods.
French (Sécurité des TI; Mathématiques informatiques; Probabilités (Statistique); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
attaque des anniversaires [correct, feminine noun]; attaque par le paradoxe des anniversaires [correct, feminine noun]