English (Ship and Boat Parts)
fin stabiliser [correct]; fin stabilizer [correct]
OBS: One trick which can be used to wash down the ship's horizontal surfaces more effectively, IDR [International Defence Review] learned, is to roll the ship artificially with the fin stabilisers.
OBS: fin stabilizer: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
stabilisateur hydrodynamique [masculine noun]; aileron antiroulis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aileron antiroulis : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.