English (Photography)
lead room [correct]
CONT: Leave Lead Room. This [composition] trick is often used in sports photography... The easy way to remember this trick is to see which way your subject is... moving... and give the subject some leading room to the front of that motion.
French (Photographie)
champ laissé pour le mouvement [masculine noun]; champ du mouvement [proposal, masculine noun]