English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Intelligence (Military))
black propaganda [correct]; covert propaganda
DEF: The employment of Canadian media to present distorted information to the advantage of a foreign state.
OBS: involves the use of clandestine, devious methods to trick, deceive, and otherwise confuse, demoralize, and destroy the enemy's will to fight.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Renseignement (Militaire))
propagande tendancieuse [correct, feminine noun]; propagande d'intoxication [feminine noun]; désinformation [feminine noun]
DEF: Recours aux médias canadiens pour présenter des renseignements biaisés au profit d'un état étranger.
OBS: méthode employée pour ne pas éclairer suffisamment ou priver l'opinion publique d'information d'importance vitale ou pour les falsifier.