English (Computer Programs and Programming)
alias method [correct]
CONT: In computing, the alias method is a family of efficient algorithms for sampling from a discrete probability distribution ...
CONT: The trick in the alias method is to convert [the] sampling problem, in which outcomes have varied probabilities, into something more like sampling from a uniform distribution.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
méthode de l'alias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui redistribue la masse de probabilité uniformément sur les entiers.
CONT: [...] la méthode de l'alias permet de générer des réalisations d'une variable aléatoire discrète pouvant prendre un nombre fini de valeurs différentes.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
método del alias [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Este método sólo es válido para variables cuya probabilidad está concentrada en un número finito de puntos.