English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
single-issue constituency [correct]
CONT: Candidates fail when they assume Latinos are a single-issue constituency, and that a simple translation of an advertisement will do the trick.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
électorat à revendications monolithiques [proposal, masculine noun]; électorat à revendications particularistes [proposal, masculine noun]