English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
stride [correct, noun]
DEF: A skier’s sliding pace and the basic technique which enables him to progress efficiently.
CONT: One trick of the trade is knowing just how much grip wax to apply to the midsection of the ski : a bit too much will create unnecessary friction and thus hinder the gliding sequence of the skier's stride.
OBS: The term "stride" is used in cross-country skiing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
foulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ski s'agrippe alors à la neige au moment de la poussée, lorsque le skieur appuie sur le ski pour se propulser. Lors du mouvement vers l'avant, le fart permet aux skis de glisser doucement. Ces deux mouvements, poussée et glisse, se conjuguent pour constituer la foulée, le pas.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au ski de fond.