English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
tactile picture [correct]
CONT: Just as "pictures" are ways of visually encoding information to create a kind of illusion of depth and lighting, devices such as force-reflecting joysticks help create what Johnson calls "tactile pictures". Tactile illusions come from a basic knowledge of how to trick mechanoreceptors.
OBS: See auditory visualisation.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
image tactile [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir image acoustique.