English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
systemic pesticide [correct]
DEF: A pesticide that is absorbed by plant tissue and translocated throughout the plant.
OBS: Consequently, if only a portion of the plant, such as the roots, receives a pesticide application, all of the plant would be toxic to a pest, including the leaves. Acephate and triforine are examples of systemic pesticides.
OBS: systemic pesticide: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
pesticide systémique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: systémique : qualifie la propriété d'une substance ou d'une préparation capable d'agir après pénétration et migration d'un organe à un autre de la plante traitée.
OBS: pesticide systémique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
plaguicida sistémico [correct, masculine noun]; pesticida sistémico [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: [Plaguicida] que se absorbe por la savia y ejerce su acción sobre patógenos a través de la misma, llegando de este modo hasta las partes no tratadas directamente.
OBS: Engloba a insecticidas, fungicidas y herbicidas.
OBS: pesticida: "pest" no es peste ("plague"), sino plaga. Por el mismo motivo, la traducción correcta de "pesticide" no debería ser "pesticida", sino plaguicida.
OBS: sistémico: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda no confundir los adjetivos "sistémico" y "sistemático" y recuerda que "sistémico" alude a lo "perteneciente o relativo a la totalidad de un sistema; general, por oposición a local".