English (Trigonometry)
trigonometry [correct]; trig [correct]
DEF: The branch of mathematics that deals with the relationship between the sides and the angles of triangles and the calculation based on them, particularly the trigonometric functions.
OBS: trigonometry; trig : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Trigonométrie)
trigonométrie [correct, feminine noun]; trig [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche des mathématiques dont le principal objet est l'application du calcul à la détermination des éléments des triangles, au moyen des fonctions circulaires ou lignes trigonométriques.
OBS: trigonométrie; trig : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Trigonometría)
trigonometría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de las matemáticas que estudia la resolución de triángulos por medio de la relación entre los ángulos y lados de un triángulo rectángulo y sus funciones circulares o trigonométricas.
CONT: Los seis elementos principales en todo triángulo son sus tres lados y sus tres ángulos. Cuando se conocen tres de estos elementos, con tal que al menos uno de ellos sea un lado, la trigonometría te enseña a "solucionar el triángulo", esto es, a encontrar los otros tres elementos.