English (Mathematical Geography; Geology)
trigonometric leveling [correct]; trigonometric levelling [correct]; trigonometrical levelling [correct]; trigonometric heighting [correct]; trig levelling [correct]; trigonometric transfer of levels [correct]
French (Géographie mathématique; Géologie)
nivellement trigonométrique [correct, masculine noun]; nivellement géodésique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détermination trigonométrique des dénivelées par le calcul utilisée surtout en pays montagneux. C'est un nivellement indirect.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Geología)
nivelación trigonométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de determinar las altitudes por observación de los ángulos entre puntos con un teodolito.