English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Grain Growing)
club wheat [correct]
CONT: Club wheat (Triticum compactum). Widely grown for food before common bread wheat dominated wheat growing. The heads and beards are short, the yield is good, and it threshes easily, producing plump blond kernels.
CONT: The spikes of club wheat are significantly more compact than spikes of common wheat due to the action of the dominant allele of the compactum (C) locus.
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des céréales)
blé hérisson [correct, masculine noun]; blé ramifié [correct, masculine noun]; blé compact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Blé à épi court, barbu ou non. La forme de l'épi est déterminé par une mutation du gène C, que le blé compact est le seul à posséder.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Cultivo de cereales)
trigo compacto [correct, masculine noun]; trigo club [correct, masculine noun]; trigo ramificado [correct, masculine noun]; trigo piña [correct, masculine noun]