English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
tropospheric correction [correct]; TROP [correct]
DEF: The correction applied to the measurement to account for tropospheric delay.
OBS: This value is obtained from the modified Hopfield model.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
correction troposphérique [correct, feminine noun]; TROPO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La correction appliquée aux mesures pour tenir compte du retard troposphérique.
OBS: Cette valeur est dérivée du modèle de Hopfield modifié.