English (Language (General))
make a rather extreme statement [verb]
OBS: to hold extreme views : avoir des opinions radicales an extreme interpretation; une interprétation trop rigoureuse to go from one extreme to another : aller du blanc au noir
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
c'est un peu forcer la note