English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
spring bloom phenology [correct]
CONT: The timing of the onset and the extent of water column stratification play a role in defining spring bloom phenology, phytoplankton production, species succession, and trophic interactions over the full growth season.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
phénologie de la floraison printanière [correct, feminine noun]