English (Ecology (General))
higher trophic stage [correct]; higher trophic level [correct, see observation]
CONT: The herring, which feeds on plankton, has been suggested as an indicator ... and, at higher trophic stages, the pike, which is a stationary fish ... and seabirds ....
OBS: "trophic lever" is much more frequently used in the descriptions of food chains than "trophic stage".
French (Écologie (Généralités))
niveau trophique supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les déséquilibres du fonctionnement des écosystèmes ont souvent pour cause une altération des chaînes alimentaires [...] [et notamment une] atteinte brusque du niveau des consommateurs primaires déterminant une régression des niveaux trophiques supérieurs.