English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems; Aquaculture)
trophogenic layer [correct]
DEF: [The area] of standing water[,] characterized by the production of organic nutrients and oxygen by photosynthesizing organisms[,] in which photosynthesis occurs.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes; Aquaculture)
couche trophogène [correct, feminine noun]; zone trophogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche aquatique supérieure soumise à l'action de la lumière, correspondant à l'épilimnion où, grâce à l'énergie lumineuse, s'effectue l'élaboration de substances organiques par l'activité du phytoplancton et de la flore littorale.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecosistemas; Acuicultura)
capa trofógena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa superior traslúcida de las aguas, en la que se forma materia orgánica como consecuencia de la fotosíntesis del fitoplancton.