English (Nervous System)
spinal muscular atrophy [correct]
DEF: Atrophy of the cells of the anterior horns of the spinal cord, resulting in a slow progressive wasting and paralysis of the muscles of the extremities and of the trunk.
French (Système nerveux)
maladie d'Aran-Duchenne [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Cruveilhier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection dégénérative chronique des cornes antérieures de la moelle épinière de l'adulte, caractérisée par des atrophies avec paralysies symétriques.