English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics)
tropical cyclogenesis [correct]; tropical cyclone genesis [correct]; tropical cyclone formation [correct]
DEF: The development and strengthening of a tropical cyclone in the atmosphere.
CONT: El Niño/Southern Oscillation (ENSO) - During El Niño events (ENSO warm phase), tropospheric vertical shear is increased inhibiting tropical cyclone genesis and intensification, primarily by causing the 200 [millibar] (12 km or 8 mi) westerly winds to be stronger.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
cyclogénèse tropicale [correct, feminine noun]; processus de formation de cyclone tropical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Développement des cyclones tropicaux dans l'atmosphère terrestre.
OBS: On peut aussi penser que la présence d'un TUTT [creux tropical en haute troposphère] à proximité d'une perturbation peut, dans certains cas, être favorable au processus de formation des cyclones et à leur intensification dans la mesure où il force l'ascendance près du centre de la dépression et/ou il accélère le flux sortant en haute troposphère.