English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
tropical cyclone development [correct]
CONT: Synoptic flights better define the upper atmosphere and aid in the prediction of tropical cyclone development and movement.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
développement de cyclone tropical [correct, masculine noun]