English (Physical Geography)
subtropics [correct, plural]
CONT: tropical disturbance : A discrete tropical weather system of apparently organized convection--generally 100 to 300 Nm in diameter--originating in the tropics or subtropics, having a nonfrontal migratory character, and maintaining its identity for 24 hours or more.
French (Géographie physique)
sous-tropiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; régions subtropicales [correct, feminine noun, plural]