English (Atmospheric Physics)
organized convection [correct]; organised convection [correct]
CONT: tropical disturbance : A discrete tropical weather system of apparently organized convection--generally 100 to 300 Nm in diameter--originating in the tropics or subtropics, having a nonfrontal migratory character, and maintaining its identity for 24 hours or more.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
convection organisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Dépression tropicale» est le terme générique pour désigner un système synoptique de basses pressions, non frontal, situé au-dessus des mers tropicales ou subtropicales avec une convection organisée (ex : activité orageuse) et une circulation cyclonique de surface bien définie.