English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
tropical characteristic [correct]
CONT: subtropical storm : A low pressure system, developing over waters which are neither in the tropics nor the mid latitudes, and which initially contains few tropical characteristics.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
caractéristique tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: tempête subtropicale : Centre de basses pressions qui se développe au-dessus des eaux qui ne sont ni sous les tropiques ni dans les latitudes moyennes et qui, au départ, avait peu de caractéristiques tropicales.