English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
subtropical storm [correct]
DEF: A low pressure system, developing over waters which are neither in the tropics nor the mid latitudes, and which initially contains few tropical characteristics.
CONT: A subtropical storm is a cyclone that has characteristics of both a tropical storm and an extratropical cyclone.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête subtropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centre de basses pressions qui se développe au-dessus des eaux qui ne sont ni sous les tropiques ni dans les latitudes moyennes et qui, au départ, avait peu de caractéristiques tropicales.
CONT: Les cyclones subtropicaux dans le bassin Atlantique sont classés en fonction du vent moyen maximum en surface : inférieur à 34 kt [nœuds] (18 m/s) - «dépression subtropicale», supérieur à 34 kt (18 m/s) - «tempête subtropicale».