English (Atmospheric Physics)
subtropical high-pressure belt [correct]; subtropical high pressure belt [correct]
DEF: A belt of persistent high atmospheric pressure trending east-west and centered about latitude 30° N and S.
CONT: tropical easterlies :Low latitude wind system of persistent air flow from east to west between the two subtropical high pressure belts.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bande de hautes pressions subtropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de hautes pressions atmosphériques persistantes d'est en ouest et centrée vers les 30° de latitude nord et sud.
CONT: vents d'est tropicaux : Vents persistants de basse latitude soufflant d'est en ouest entre deux bandes de hautes pressions subtropicales.