English (Atmospheric Physics)
tropical low pressure system [correct]
CONT: tropical cyclone: The generic term for the class of tropical low pressure systems, including tropical depressions, tropical storms, and hurricanes.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
système dépressionnaire tropical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: cyclone tropical : Terme générique englobant tous les systèmes dépressionnaires tropicaux, y compris les dépressions tropicales, les tempêtes tropicales et les ouragans.