English (Atmospheric Physics; Ship Piloting)
dangerous semicircle [correct]
DEF: Region of a tropical cyclone, situated to the right of its path in the Northern Hemisphere and to the left in the Southern Hemisphere, where the seas are higher and the winds more violent and tend to carry shipping into the cyclone's path.
OBS: The other half of the cyclone is termed the "navigable semicircle".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage des navires)
demi-cercle dangereux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région d'un cyclone tropical située à la droite de sa trajectoire dans l'hémisphère Nord, et à sa gauche dans l'hémisphère Sud, et où les mers sont les plus fortes et les vents les plus violents et tendent à déporter les navires vers la trajectoire du cyclone.
OBS: L'autre moitié du cyclone est appelée «demi-cercle maniable».
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje de buques)
semicírculo peligroso [masculine noun]
DEF: Región de un ciclón tropical situada a la derecha de su trayectoria en el hemisferio Norte y a su izquierda en el hemisferio Sur, en la que las olas son mayores y los vientos más violentos, tendiendo a desplazar a los buques hacia la trayectoria del ciclón.
OBS: La otra mitad del ciclón se denomina "semicírculo navegable".