English (Clothing (Military))
Red Sea rig [correct]
OBS: A term of the British Navy, created in Victorian era. In tropical countries, dress styles tend to be much less formal, even for formal occasions. In some instances, when Black Tie functions are held in private homes, an invitation card will specify "Red Sea Rig"; this means that men are to wear tuxedo attire with bow-tie and cummerbund, but without the jacket.
French (Habillement (Militaire))
Red Sea rig [correct]
OBS: Ce terme ancien n'a jamais été traduit au Canada. Il est encore utilisé de nos jours en anglais.
OBS: Renseignement confirmé par le Directeur, Chancellerie des ordres et décorations canadiens, ainsi que par la section de Terminologie de la Défense nationale.