English (Ecology (General))
K-selected species [correct]
CONT: At the other extreme are competitor or K-selected species... They tend to reproduce later in life and have a small number of offspring with fairly long life spans.... Most large mammals(such as elephants, whales, and humans), birds of prey, and large and long-lived plants(such as saguaro cactus, and most tropical rain forest trees) are K-selected species.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce à stratégie K [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces à stratégie K résistent bien moins aux agressions humaines que les espèces à stratégie r [...]