English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Podischnus agenor
OBS: (...) the tropical scarab Podischnus agenor(...) inhabits burrows in the stalk of the sugar-cane plant(...) A relatively large species(with a body up to four centimeters long), this beetle has a pincerlike configuration of horns that is found in many horned beetles : a rather long head horn that curves upward and backward and a short prothoracic horn that projects forward.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Podischnus agenor
OBS: Le scarabée tropical Podischnus agenor (...) habite dans des galeries creusées dans les tiges de cannes à sucre (...) Podischnus agenor est un insecte d'assez grande taille, son corps a quatre centimètres de long et ses cornes ont la forme d'une pince. Cette morphologie se retrouve d'ailleurs chez de nombreux scarabées à cornes. La corne frontale, assez longue, s'incurve vers l'arrière tandis que la corne prothoracique, plus courte, pointe vers l'avant de l'animal.