English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
trochus [correct]
DEF: A genus of chiefly old world tropical marine gastropods with beautifully nacreous bluntly conical shells including a large Indo-Pacific species extensively used in making buttons and ornamental objects
OBS: Family Trochidae
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
trochus [masculine noun]