English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Whitmore’s bacillus [correct]; Pseudomonas pseudomallei [Latin]
DEF: A species found in cases of melioidosus in humans and other animals and in soil and water in tropical regions.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bacille de Whitmore [correct, masculine noun]; houille de la mélioïdose [correct, masculine noun]; Pseudomonas pseudomallei [Latin]; Malleomyces pseudomallei [Latin]
OBS: Bacille qui peut causer la mélioïdose. Cette dernière peut revêtir des formes diverses s'apparentant à la peste, le choléra, la tularemie, la morve, la syphilis.