English (Ecosystems)
temperate region [correct]
CONT: The subfamily Pandioninae consists of a single species, the Osprey, which is found in all tropical and temperate regions of the world, although it is more widely distributed in the Northern Hemisphere.
French (Écosystèmes)
région tempérée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On le trouve dans toutes les régions tropicales et tempérées du monde, mais sa distribution est plus vaste dans l'hémisphère Nord.