English (Mathematical Geography)
southern semicircle [correct]
CONT: The intensity of the depression was estimated to be about 25 kt [knots] at this time; higher wind speeds suggesting possible tropical storm strength in the southern semicircle are due to rain enhancement are not considered to be representative.
French (Géographie mathématique)
demi-cercle sud [correct, masculine noun]