English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
intensity of a depression [correct]
CONT: The intensity of the depression was estimated to be about 25 kt [knots] at this time; higher wind speeds suggesting possible tropical storm strength in the southern semicircle are due to rain enhancement are not considered to be representative.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
intensité d'une dépression [correct, feminine noun]