English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
post-tropical storm [correct]
DEF: A tropical storm or hurricane that moves beyond the tropics into the mid-latitudes and begins losing its tropical characteristics.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête post-tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tempête tropicale ou ouragan qui passe de la zone tropicale aux latitudes moyennes et commence à perdre ses caractéristiques tropicales.