English (Atmospheric Physics)
tropical weather system [correct]
CONT: tropical cyclone: The generic term for the class of tropical weather systems, including tropical depressions, tropical storms, and hurricanes.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
système atmosphérique tropical [correct, masculine noun]; système tropical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: cyclone tropical : Terme général englobant tous les systèmes atmosphériques tropicaux : dépressions tropicales, tempêtes tropicales et ouragans.