English (Biogeography)
palearctic [correct, adjective]; palæarctic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Belonging to the northern region of the "Old World" or eastern hemisphere; applied to the zoo-geographical region including Europe, North Africa, and Asia north of the Himalayas.
OBS: One of the four continental faunal regions in the realm Megagea, [including] Eurasia north of the Tropics and the northernmost part of Africa.
French (Biogéographie)
paléarctique [correct, adjective]; palæarctique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui appartient à la région nord du «vieux monde» (Europe, Afrique du Nord, Asie au nord de l'Himalaya).
OBS: Se rapporte à une grande région biogéographique comportant quatre provinces, dont la province méditerranéenne, qui s'étend de la péninsule ibérique jusqu'au Cachemire.
Spanish (Biogeografía)
paleártico [correct]
DEF: Referente a las zonas septentrionales del mundo antiguo.