English (Biogeography; Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
pantropical [correct]; pan-tropical [correct]
DEF: Said of plants or animals found in all regions of the tropics.
CONT: Another particular kind of vicariism ... is illustrated ... by the two littoral species Ipomoea pescaprae and Calystegia soldanella. The former is almost or quite pan-tropical, but the latter is more or less pan-temperate and the two meet at the Kermadecs and elsewhere in similar latitudes.
OBS: Refers to a distribution area that ... is generally between 23° 30’S and 23° 30’N latitude.
PHR: Pantropical distribution (area), pantropical plant, pantropical species, pantropical water sedge.
French (Biogéographie; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
pantropical [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un animal ou d'une plante dont l'aire de distribution géographique couvre toute la région intertropicale.
PHR: Distribution géographique pantropicale, genre pantropical.