English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
bitter cucumber [correct]; African cucumber [correct]; balsam-pear [correct]; balsam apple [correct]; karella [correct, regional]; bitter gourd [correct]; bitter melon [correct]; foo gwa [correct, Asia]
DEF: A clear, green vegetable, it is about the size of a cucumber and possesses a wrinkled surface. Inside is a layer of white or pink spongy pulp and seeds. Six to eight inches long, used for soup or fried with beef.
OBS: Fruit is bitter, but cooked and eaten in the Orient.
OBS: [Tendril-bearing vines] widespread in tropics; naturalized in se. U. S. [Momordica charantia] is the more commonly cultured species. Juice from fruit and leaves has been used medicinally.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
melon amer [correct, masculine noun]; karella [correct, regional]; poire de merveille [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de merveille [correct, feminine noun]; foo gwa [correct, Asia]; monordique à feuilles de vigne [correct, feminine noun]; margose [correct, feminine noun]; paroka [correct, masculine noun, regional]; pomme coolie [feminine noun, regional]
OBS: De saveur très amère, ils ne sont appréciés comme légumes que par une minorité de consommateurs [...] Aux Indes, dont la plante est originaire (d'où l'autre nom antillais de Pomme coolie), c'est un légume très apprécié.
OBS: Les graines utilisées comme vermifuge en médecine indigène (régions tropicales) contiennent une huile siccative.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
melón amargo [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; calabaza africana [feminine noun]