English (Atmospheric Physics)
Krakatoa winds [correct, plural]; krakatao; krakatoa; krakatau; overtrades [former designation, see observation]
DEF: A layer of easterly winds over the Tropics at an altitude of about 18-24 km.
OBS: This layer tops the midtropospheric westerlies (the antitrades), is at least 6 km deep, and is based at about 2 km above the tropopause. This easterly current is more prominent and better defined in the summer hemisphere. It derives its name from the observed behavior of the volcanic dust carried around the world after the great eruption of Krakatoa (6°S, 105°E) in 1883.
OBS: overtrades: Obsolete term for Krakatoa winds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vents de Krakatoa [correct, masculine noun, plural]; krakatao [correct, masculine noun]; krakatoa [correct, masculine noun]; krakatau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de vents orientés vers l'est au-dessus de la zone tropicale, à des altitudes entre 18 et 24 km.
OBS: Nom qui tire sont origine d'une île de la Sonde où un volcan a explosé en 1883 qui a projeté des cendres à très haute altitude.