English (Biogeography; Ecology (General))
bipolar [correct]
DEF: Of, pertaining to, or occurring in both polar regions.
CONT: The examples of bipolar distribution of crustacea.
OBS: The term "bipolar" is not precise. What is intended is taxa with widely discontinuous ranges to the north and to the south of the tropics.
French (Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
bipolaire [correct]
DEF: Qui appartient à la fois au pôle arctique et au pôle antarctique.
OBS: En biogéographie, «bipolaire» s'applique à une aire de répartition composée de deux parties, largement séparées, dans les hémisphères nord et sud.