English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Botany)
social [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of plants] growing in a wild state in patches or masses with other members of the same species, esp. so as to cover a large area.
CONT: One of the plants which the botanist terms social because never found growing singly, but always in numbers.
CONT: Very few social plants, such as grasses and heaths that cover large tracts of lands, are to be found between the tropics.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Botanique)
social [correct]
DEF: Se dit des espèces végétales dont les individus croissent très près les uns des autres.
OBS: Dans le cas des peuplements forestiers, se dit des espèces forestières (tel le chêne) qui peuvent constituer à elles seules des peuplements denses, par opposition aux espèces disséminées, comme le frêne.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Botánica)
social [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de las] especies que viven formando colonias.