English (Animal Biology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sex pheromone [correct]; sexual pheromone [correct]
CONT: A 'sex pheromone’ can encourage sexual interaction between individuals e. g. by acting as a chemoattractant... by causing a tropism, and/or by promoting cell-cell adhesion...
CONT: Adults of the spotted oleander caterpillar are day-flying moths. A male locates a female moth from several meters distance by cuing in on her sexual pheromone.
OBS: Terms used in Integrated Pest Management.
French (Biologie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phéromone sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les phéromones sexuelles agissent le plus souvent sur le comportement précopulatoire.
OBS: phéromone : substance chimique qui joue le rôle de messager chimique entre individus de la même espèce.
OBS: Terme en usage en «Lutte intégrée».