English (Botany)
tropophyte [correct, noun]; tropophilous plant [correct]
DEF: A plant that is adapted to survive in a climate where there are alternating wet and dry seasons, by having a resting phase during the dry season ...
French (Botanique)
tropophyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante possédant la faculté de s'adapter alternativement à des conditions de sécheresse ou d'humidité.
Spanish (Botánica)
tropódita [correct, feminine noun]; tropofita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta [...] capaz de vivir en un medio sujeto a variaciones marcadas y periódicas de temperatura, humedad e iluminación.