English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
mid-troposphere temperature [correct]; mid-tropospheric temperature [correct]; middle troposphere temperature; middle tropospheric temperature
CONT: Our analysis shows that biomass aerosols appear to cool the surface relative to mid-troposphere temperature. The average surface temperature change is-0. 3 K for biomass carbon.
OBS: Surface and low to mid-tropospheric temperature are often confused, but they are not interchangeable.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
température de la troposphère moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une carte des températures de la troposphère moyenne sur l'Atlantique extraites des données de sondage du flux HRPT.