English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
average temperature [correct]; mean temperature [correct]
CONT: Heights in the troposphere are determined primarily by the average temperature of the troposphere below a pressure level of interest. Example : The 500 millibar height is influenced by the average temperature from the surface to the 500 millibar level.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
température moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
temperatura media [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Promedio de lectura de temperatura tomadas durante un período de tiempo determinado.
OBS: Por lo general es el promedio entre las temperaturas máximas y mínima.