English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
proportionality constant [correct]
CONT: The troposphere is a well-mixed reservoir with concentration C. Pollutants are injected into this reservoir at a rate R by man. They are removed from the reservoir by diffusion into the stratosphere where they are destroyed. The rate of removal depends on a diffusion process which to a first approximation is directly proportional to the tropospheric concentration. The proportionality constant is the exchange coefficient K between upper stratosphere and troposphere.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
constante de proportionnalité [feminine noun]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
constante de proporcionalidad [feminine noun]