English (Radio Interference; Radio Waves)
radio fade-out [correct, officially approved]; fadeout [correct]; fading [correct]
DEF: [The] interference phenomena caused by any type of multipath transmission either of tropospheric or ionospheric origin.
OBS: radio fade-out: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Perturbations radio; Ondes radioélectriques)
évanouissement radioélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; fading [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]