English (Radio Waves)
tropospheric mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Long distance propagation can however be achieved by tropospheric mode mainly due to scattering from irregularities in the troposphere.
OBS: tropospheric mode : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
mode troposphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode troposphérique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
modo troposférico [correct, masculine noun]