English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
tropospheric forward scatter [correct, NATO, standardized]; TFS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Tropospheric forward scatter appears to be useful for transmissions over distances up to 600 miles, such as air-to-ground communication between a plane in flight and its control tower, at frequencies from 100 to at least 10 000 megacycles per second.
OBS: tropospheric forward scatter; TFS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques)
tropodiffusion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tropodiffusion : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.