English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
time [correct, noun]
CONT: The Walk. This pace has a sequence of four time, i. e. each foot touches the ground separately. The Trot. A pace of two time when the horse has a hind and a foreleg off the ground at the same time.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
temps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée qui sépare deux battues successives d'un même pied.
CONT: galop à trois ou quatre temps.