English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
diagonal gait [correct]; diagonal pace
DEF: [A gait in] which the limbs move in diagonal pairs.
OBS: Diagonals : The horse's legs move in pairs at the trot, called diagonals. The left diagonals is when the left foreleg and right hindleg move, the right diagonal is when the right foreleg and the left hindleg move.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
allure diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Allure dans] laquelle les membres se meuvent par paires diagonales (bipède diagonal).
OBS: Terme d'équitation.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
aire diagonal [correct, masculine noun]