English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Dr. Bristol snaffle bit [correct]; trotting bit [correct]
DEF: A dee-cheek, double-jointed [snaffle bit] with a flat centre piece ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
filet Dr. Bristol [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
freno Bristol [correct, masculine noun]