English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
quarter boot [correct]
OBS: It must be buckled to fit very closely on the foot and one may prefer to use rubber scalpers or bell boots instead. A trotting quarter boot has the protective portion to the rear, and a pacing quarter boot to the inside and the rear.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
botte protège-talon [correct, feminine noun]; talonnière [correct, feminine noun]; botte de talon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type de botte de couronne.