English (Radiotelephony)
alphanumeric pager [correct]
CONT: Alphanumeric Pager allows the System 3500/3000 to send alarm, trouble or restore information to an alpha/numeric paging system. Provides a user selectable "when to page" via selection of up to eight groups of conditions. User can program the phone number to call(18 digits, password "PG1" plus up to nine digits, and pager ID).
PHR: Alphanumeric display pager.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
téléavertisseur alphanumérique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; bippeur alphanumérique [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: [...] plusieurs sociétés proposent de faire suivre par satellites les messages électroniques vers votre bip-bip [bippeur] alphanumérique.