English (Security Devices)
terminating device [correct]
DEF: A device which is used to terminate an electrically supervised circuit. It makes the electrical circuit continuous and provides a fixed impedance reference(end of line resistor) against which changes are measured to detect an alarm condition. The impedance changes may be caused by a sensor, tampering, or circuit trouble.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif terminal [correct, masculine noun]