English (Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
fault warning [correct, standardized]; trouble signal [correct]
DEF: Automatic indication giving audible and visible warning that a fault exists in a system.
OBS: Fault warning: term and definition (c) standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
signal de dérangement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; signal de difficulté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: indication automatique, sous forme sonore et visuelle, de la présence d'un défaut dans un système.
OBS: Signal de dérangement : Terme et définition (c) normalisés par l'ISO.