English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
take a fix [correct]
CONT: One major trouble was that the squadron was divided up into flights and to limit the load on the ground direction finders only the leader of each flight transmitted a signal on which they could take a fix. However, after taking off into low cloud many of the aircraft failed to form up on their flight leaders, and as they were not transmitting for a fix, no one on the ground had any idea where they were.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
faire le point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Déterminer la position instantanée [...] de l'aéronef.
OBS: faire le point : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.