English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
trunk [correct, noun, standardized]; torso [correct, see observation]
DEF: The body excluding the head, the neck, and the limbs.
OBS: torso: The designation "torso" is sometimes used to refer to the whole trunk and sometimes to refer only to the anterior part of the trunk.
OBS: trunk: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: trunk; truncus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
tronc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corps à l'exclusion de la tête, du cou et des membres.
OBS: tronc : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: tronc : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: truncus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
tronco [correct, masculine noun]